Alexander Sinn

We value your privacy

Understand what information we collect, why we do it and how you can manage it.

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy of Agora Aveiro

The Youth Organisation Agoraveiro – Associação Para a Promoção do Cidadão Activo, henceforth designated as Agora Aveiro, collective person with the Tax ID number 509 441 130, located in Rua dos Mercadores nº3, Vera Cruz, 3800-225, Aveiro, Portugal, is the entity responsible for the gathering and processing of your personal data, for the purposes referred to in this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

The Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is an integral part of Agora Aveiro’s website (https://agoraaveiro.org) Terms of Use, and regulates the collection and processing of personal data provided by users, subscribers, associates, members and the exercise of their rights in relation to this data. Agora Aveiro agrees to process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act - Law 67/98, of October 26, and other legislation in force regarding this matter, such as Law 41/2004, of August 18, as amended by Law 46/2012, of August 29, on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, and in accordance with the European Parliament and Council Regulation (UE) 2016/679, of April 27, 2016, related to the protection of singular people concerning personal data processing and free circulation of personal data.

The supply of personal data is done through Agora Aveiro’s website, email, digital platforms, social networks and paper forms, and it assumes the understanding and acceptance of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.


1. Who’s responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Agora Aveiro is responsible for the processing of personal data resulting from the submission of the respective Consent Form. By automated means or not, it is responsible for the processing of personal data from its collection, compilation and conservation until its elimination.


2. What personal data do we collect, with what purpose and what's its storage period?

Agora Aveiro collects various types of personal data, for different purposes, including, in particular, the following: name, email address, gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, district/autonomous region (if in Portugal), address, occupation, education, picture, mobile phone number and tax identification number.

The collected personal data is processed and stored physically and digitally, in a confidential manner, and used, exclusively, for the purposes set forth in this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

The purposes of the data collection are as follows:

  1. Marketing of Agora Aveiro
  2. Agora Aveiro may use your name and email to communicate with you, by sending emails concerning, but not limited to:

    • Announcement of activities, such as exhibitions, conferences, shows, workshops, parties, festivals and other events;
    • Dissemination of Agora Aveiro's newsletter on activities promoted or supported by Agora Aveiro;
    • Advertising of promotional products or services;
    • Dissemination of information in accordance with Agora Aveiro’s mission, as described in Article Second of Agora Aveiro's Statutes.

    When you consent to the sending of Marketing, we will retain your data until you unsubscribe or ask us to delete it. We recall that you can cancel this subscription, at any moment, through the “Unsubscribe from this list” in the footer of our newsletters.

  3. Data collected from contact forms
  4. Regardless of the medium, data provided through contact forms, namely name and email address, will be processed in order to respond to requests for contact, requests for clarification, comments or suggestions submitted to Agora Aveiro.

    Personal data collected from contact forms will be retained for the length of time required to respond to the contact.

  5. Registration in seminars, training courses, holiday camps, workshops, contests and other activities
  6. To participate in Agora Aveiro activities and events that require registration, we need to collect your name, email address, gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, district/autonomous region (if in Portugal), occupation, education, mobile phone number, address and tax identification number.

    Your name, email address and mobile phone number are to send information. The email address is also included in our mailing list for the purposes set out in point 2 a). Data relating to gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, district/autonomous region (if in Portugal), occupation and education are for statistical purposes. The address and tax identification number are for receipt issuance.

    If you participate in activities with certificate issuance, you will be asked to sign the attendance sheet. This is done exclusively for the certificate issuance. The attendance sheet is completely destroyed after two days.

  7. Affiliate registration
  8. For you to become an affiliate of Agora Aveiro, we need to collect your name, email address, gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, district/autonomous region (if in Portugal), and occupation. If you want to become an affiliate, you must authorize the supply of this data, or you will not be registered.

    Your name and email address are used to send information and notices. The email address is also included in our mailing list for the purposes set out in point 2 a). Data relating to gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, district/autonomous region (if in Portugal), and occupation are used to better know our affiliates and for statistical purposes.

    The personal data collected in affiliate registration will be kept until you ask us to delete them.

  9. Membership registration
  10. To become a member of Agora Aveiro we must collect your name, email address, mobile phone number, gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, autonomous district/region (if in Portugal), occupation, picture and tax identification number.

    For all legal purposes, you grant, free of charge and unconditionally, for 20 years, the rights to use your image, as captured in the photographs and filming performed in Agora Aveiro activities, authorizing its reproduction, publication, adaptation, use or reuse in national or international means, that Agora Aveiro uses, directly or through third parties, to advertise, distribute or promote its services, namely on its website, or in any other media, means of communication, digital platforms and social networks. If you wish to become a member, you must authorize the supply of this data, or your registration will not be made.

    The name, email address and mobile phone number are used to send information and notices. The email address is also included in our mailing list for the purposes set out in point 2 a). Data relating to gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, district/autonomous region (if in Portugal), and occupation are used to build the member's file, assign the tasks best indicated to the member and for statistical purposes.

    The personal data collected in the registration of members will be maintained until you ask us to eliminate it or under the terms of Article Tenth, Chapter III of the Statutes of Agora Aveiro, “Loss of Membership”.

  11. Provision of products and services
  12. Agora Aveiro uses your personal data to execute the contract of purchase and sale of products or the contract of services that you establish with us. We might also use your personal data to contact you in order to finalize your order; inform you of when a product you intended to purchase is available; process and monitor your order, including the delivery of the product at the address indicated by you, in the case of digital orders; manage the payment of your order; manage your contact with us regarding your order.

    The personal data collected when an order or service request is made to Agora Aveiro is necessary for the execution of the respective contract, so if the user in any way opposes the data treatment, Agora Aveiro cannot comply with the fulfilment of the contract.

As noted in the legislation, children deserve special protection regarding their personal data, as they may be less aware of the risks, consequences and guarantees and their rights associated with personal data processing. Agora Aveiro does not knowingly collect personal information from minors. The processing of personal data, collected from persons under 18 years of age, shall only take place with the consent or authorization from the ones legally responsible for the minor. If you discover the involuntary collection of personal information from persons under the age of 18, Agora Aveiro will take the necessary steps to erase the information as soon as possible, unless it is required by the applicable law to keep it.


3. What are your rights?

According to the Data Protection Act - Law 67/98, of October 26, and other legislation in force regarding this matter, such as Law 41/2004, of August 18, as amended by Law 46/2012, of August 29, on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, and in accordance with the European Parliament and Council Regulation (UE) 2016/679, of April 27, of 2016, related to the protection of singular people concerning personal data processing and free circulation of personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed: you have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information about how Agora Aveiro uses your personal data;
  2. Right of access: in addition to the right to information, you can access your personal data that we treat and keep. In these cases, Agora Aveiro will provide you with a copy of the personal data that is being processed;
  3. Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify your personal data if it is incorrect, out of date or if you wish to complete it. To do so, you can contact us through the means indicated;
  4. Right of deletion/right to be forgotten: you can ask us to delete your data;
  5. Right to withdraw consent at any moment during the data processing: you can withdraw your consent regarding the processing of your data when said processing is based on your consent. The withdrawal of consent doesn’t affect the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to said withdrawal;
  6. Right to portability of data: you have the right to move, copy or transfer the data from our database to another;
  7. Right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD): if you consider that the processing of your personal data carried out by Agora Aveiro violates the applicable data protection legislation, you may file a complaint with the CNPD. Do not hesitate to contact us before submitting any objection to the CNPD;
  8. Right to be informed if there is a violation of your personal data: it should be noted, however, that if there is a legally imposed rule or obligation, a court decision or administrative decision that overrides these rights, Agora Aveiro will not be able to execute the request, stating the respective grounds.

To exercise these rights, please contact Agora Aveiro through the contacts:
Agoraveiro - Associação Para a Promoção do Cidadão Activo
Rua dos Mercadores nº3, Vera Cruz, 3800-225, Aveiro, Portugal
Tel: (+351) 234 482 575
Email: agora.aveiro@gmail.com


4. What is the response and response time to the holders of personal data in the context of the exercise of the rights guaranteed and in the context of their violation?

In the exercise of the rights guaranteed, the controller must respond as soon as possible, within a maximum period of 30 days. Should an extension of this timeline be necessary, Agora Aveiro must clearly and objectively justify its decision and how to proceed in this situation, in which case Agora Aveiro will convene the necessary means by electronic communication, especially so when the data is treated through that channel. In case of refusal, the grounds for such should be sent as well as the possibilities and means of response.

In the cases where data has been violated, Agora Aveiro will take no more than 70 hours to inform its owner of the data breach and its extent. Moreover, Agora Aveiro will outline the plan of action to contain/resolve said breach. For technical reasons, this timeline might be extended in which case Agora Aveiro must justify the delay.


5. How does Agora Aveiro keep your personal data safe?

The personal data gathered by Agora Aveiro can be treated informatically in an automated or non-automated manner, being stored in specific databases created for this purpose and, in no case will it be used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or given the consent of the data subject, guaranteeing, in all cases, the strict compliance with the legislation for the protection of personal data.

We use various security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity, and availability of your personal information. However, Agora Aveiro informs that no security system can guarantee absolute protection. We remain at your disposal for any question or comment regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data.


6. Duration of storage of personal data

Storage time differs according to the purpose for which the personal data was gathered, and those terms are described in point 2.

In any case, if there is a legal or judicial proceeding pending, the data will be kept for the duration of the process and up to six months after a verdict is passed.

We may also retain some of your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, as well as to manage or uphold our rights, including appeals to the court of law.

Personal data will be destroyed or deleted in a secure way after the deadlines mentioned above.


7. Communication of data to third-party entities

In the scope of its activity, Agora Aveiro may use third parties to provide specific services. Sometimes the provision of these services implies access by these entities to the personal data of our users, subscribers, associates, members and clients. When this happens, Agora Aveiro takes the appropriate measures to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputed and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which is duly consecrated and contractually stipulated between Agora Aveiro and a third party.

Accordingly, any entity subcontracted by Agora Aveiro will treat the personal data of our subscribers, customers, associates and members in the name and on behalf of Agora Aveiro and adopting necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, modification, dissemination or unauthorized access and any other form of illicit treatment.

In any case, Agora Aveiro will be responsible for the personal data with which it is entrusted.


8. How can I file a complaint?

Agora Aveiro is available to answer any question regarding data treatment whenever you feel your data is not being treated in agreement with the current European or national legislation. Any additional information, regarding privacy protection, can be obtained from:
CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados
Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º, 1200-821, Lisboa, Portugal
Tel: (+351) 213 928 400
Fax: (+351) 213 976 832
Email: geral@cnpd.pt

The right to file a complaint is subject to certain exceptions intended to safeguard the public interest (crime prevention or detection).


9. External links

Agora Aveiro’s website, digital platforms and social networks contain links to other websites, so we recommend reading their privacy policies.

Agora Aveiro is neither responsible nor liable for the privacy policy or content of these websites and any subsequent problems resulting from accessing them.


10. Cookie policy

Cookies help determine the usefulness, interest, and number of uses of your websites, enabling faster and more efficient browsing, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

Most browser programs are set to accept cookies, but it is possible to set the browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Please note, however, that if you have refused cookies, some sections of our website may not work correctly.


11. Additional information

The contents of the Agora Aveiro website cannot be copied, modified or distributed save with the express permission from Agora Aveiro.

Agora Aveiro reserves the right to block access to the website for any period deemed necessary, for reasons of technical and administrative order or others not herein contemplated.

Any attempt to adulterate or gain unauthorised access to the content and structure of Agora Aveiro’s website and other digital platforms, or any other action that results in loss to Agora Aveiro, may be the object of judicial action.


12. Updates to the privacy policy

Agora Aveiro reserves the right to change its privacy policy to contemplate changes to current legislation or further technological advancements. The updated policy will always be available online on Agora Aveiro’s website. For this reason, we recommend the reading of the privacy policy with each visit to our website.


Updated on April 22, 2019